About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined
      Storage
Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
25Gb Ethernet Top of Rack Switch (SSE-F3548S/SSE-F3548SR)
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Networking™   [ SSE-F3548S / SSE-F3548SR ]
25G Ethernet Top of Rack Switch (Stand-alone)

Data center optimized 25-Gigabit Ethernet switch offering the flexibility of different speeds 100G, 40G, 25G, 10G and 1G for smooth cost effective network migration

SSE-F3548S and its companion SSE-F3548SR Layer 2+ Ethernet Switch both offer forty-eight 25-Gigabit Ethernet ports allowing data center friendly connectivity to 25GE servers. These 48 ports can also run in 10Gigabit or in 1Gigabit speed to connect to existing low speed network devices. SSE-F3548S/R also offer six ports running at 100Gbps for access to high-speed backbone networks or storage servers. These 100Gbps port can also operate in 40Gbps speed or each can be split in to four different ports to run in 25Gbps or 10Gpbs speed.

The 1U form factor gives users the ability to optimize deployment in standalone or top-of-rack environments. An optional rail kit facilitates rack-mounting installations.

And the SSE-F3548SR model provides a data-center-friendly reverse air-flow for improved cooling when installed in the rear of a rack.

A comprehensive protocol software suite ensures optimal performance in even the most demanding enterprise-class networking environments such as large scale cloud and virtualized environments. These switches are ideal for organizations with growing and consolidated data centers.

 
Compliance
• RoHS 6/6

 
Specifications

  • Port Attributes::
     - 48x Twenty five-Gigabit Ethernet ports - SFP28
     - 6x Hundred-Gigabit Ethernet ports - QSFP28
     - RJ-45 (for console cable)
     - RJ-45 1G Ethernet Management Port
     - USB

  • Switching::
     - Switching Capacity: 3.6 Tb
     - 1:1 Non-blocking connectivity


Specifications

  • Layer 2 Features::
     - 4K VLANS
     - Spanning Tree (802.1D)
     - Rapid Spanning Tree (802.1w)
     - Multiple Spanning Trees (802.1s)
     - IEEE 802.lQ VLANs/ port-based VLANs
     - IEEE 802.3ad with LACP
     - IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

  • Advanced Layer 2 Features::
     - Storm control
     - Flow control
     - Port mirroring
     - Uplink Failure Detection (UFD)
     - MLAG

  • System Management::
     - Industry Standard CLI
     - Context Sensitive Help
     - Command Completion
     - SNMP v1/v2/v3
     - SSH
     - Syslog
     - DHCP (Client)
     - Web-based management interface
     - NTP
     - RMON

  • Multicast::
     - IGMP Snooping

  • Ethernet frame::
     - Jumbo frames up to 9KB

  • Power::
     - Redundant Hot-pluggable 500W Power Supplies
     - AC Input: 100-127/200-240 V, 50/60 Hz
     - Power Consumption: 410 Watts
     - Regular and Reverse Airflow Models

  • Physical/Environmental::
     - 1U form factor for flexible installation
     - Weight: Net weight: 8.9 Kg (19.6 lb) with 2 PSUs
     - Size (W x D x H):
       445 x 510 x 44 mm (17.52 x 20.1 x 1.73 inches)
     - Temperature: Operating 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
     - Humidity: Operating: 0% to 95% RH

  • General::
     - Mounting Rails (optional)
 
Download
Datasheet - Datasheet [ Download ]
Manuals - Switch Configuration Guide [ Download ]
 
Resources

25Gb Ethernet White Paper
Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Layer 3 25G
Ethernet Switch
SSE-F3548S 1   Regular Airflow (front to back)
SSE-F3548SR 1   Reverse Airflow (back to front)

Optional Parts List
  Part Number Description
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C05M 0.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C10M 1m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C15M 1.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C20M 2m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C25M 2.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C30M 3m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Transceiver Module AOM-SFP28-25GbE-SR-1-MLN SFP28 Transceiver module 25G, 850nm, MMF, LC
Ethernet CBL-NTWK-0942-MQ28C05M Ethernet, QSFP28, 100GbE, Passive, 0.5M
Ethernet CBL-NTWK-0942-MQ28C10M Ethernet, QSFP28, 100GbE, Passive, 1M
Ethernet CBL-NTWK-0942-MQ28C15M Ethernet, QSFP28, 100GbE, Passive, 1.5M
Ethernet CBL-NTWK-0942-MQ28C20M Ethernet, QSFP28, 100GbE, Passive, 2M
Ethernet CBL-NTWK-0942-MQ28C25M Ethernet, QSFP28, 100GbE, Passive, 2.5M
Ethernet CBL-NTWK-0942-MQ28C30M Ethernet, QSFP28, 100GbE, Passive, 3M
Ethernet CBL-NTWK-0943-SQ28C10M Ethernet, QSFP28, 100GbE, Passive, 1M
QSFP28 Transceiver Module AOM-100GBE-SR4-FT QSFP28 transceiver module for short rage fiber cables (up to 100m), 100G, 850nm, MMF
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.