About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data Virtual Desktop and Gaming
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Omni-Path 100G 48-port top-of-rack network switch - SSH-C48Q
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

Reseller Resource Center
  Products   Networking   [ SSH-C48Q ]
Omni-Path 100G 48-port switch

High Performance, High Density, Low latency, 100-Gigabit Omni-Path Architecture, Meets the Most Demanding Application for HPC.

Supermicro SSH-C48Q 1U 48-port top-of-rack network switch supports the 100Gbps Intel® Omni-Path Architecture (OPA) providing a unique HPC cluster solution offering excellent bandwidth, latency and message rate that is highly scalable and easily serviceable.

SSH-C48Q 48-port 100Gbps supporting Omni-Path Architecture leverages the Intel Scalable System Framework (SSF) to address evolving demands across high performance data analytics, machine learning, visualization, traditional modeling and simulation workloads. Designed specifically for HPC, the 48-port SSH-C48Q offers 9.6 Tb/s total fabric bandwidth. High scalability with the capability of 27,648 nodes in 2-tier configuration. Supermicro SSH-C48Q is designed to overcome the scaling challenges of large-sized clusters. The enhancements include:

High Message Rate Throughput. SSH-C48Q is designed to support high message rate traffic from each node through the fabric. With ever-increasing processing power and core counts in Intel® Xeon® and Intel® Xeon Phi™ processors, that means the fabric has to support high bandwidth as well as high message rate throughput.

48-port Switch ASIC. SSH-C48Q 48-port design provides for improved fabric scalability, reduced latency, increased density, and reduced cost and power. SSH-C48Q offers 9.6 Tb/s total fabric bandwidth. High scalability with the capability of 27,648 nodes in 2-tier configuration.

Deterministic Latency. Features in Intel OPA will help minimize the negative performance impacts of large Maximum Transfer Units (MTUs) on small messages and help maintain consistent latency for interprocess communication (IPC) messages, such as Message Passing Interface (MPI) messages, when large messages-typically storage-are being simultaneously transmitted in the fabric. This will allow Intel OPA to bypass lower priority large packets to allow higher priority small packets, creating a low and more predictable latency through the fabric.

Enhanced End-to-End Reliability. Supermicro SSH-C48Q supporting Intel Omni-Path Architecture will also deliver efficient detection and error correction, which is expected to be much more efficient then forward error correction (FEC) defined in the InfiniBand standard. Enhancements include zero load for detection, and if a correction is required, packets only need to be retransmitted from the last link-not all the way from the sending node-which enables near zero additional latency for a correction.

 
Download
Manuals - Switch Installation Guide [Download]
- Switch Rack Installation Guide [Download]
- Quick Installation Guide [Download]
- Switch CLI Users Guide [Download]
- Management GUI User Guide [Download]
Specifications
  • Port Attributes:
     - 48x 100 Gb/s ports - QSFP28
     - RJ45 1G optional management port
     - USB serial console port

  • Switching:
     - Switching capacity 9.6 Tb/s total fabric bandwidth
     - Optimized high message rate
     - Optimized error detection/correction and low latency
     - Capability of 27,648 nodes in 2-tier configuration
     - Virtual lanes: Configurable from one to eight VLs
        plus one management VL
     - Configurable MTU size of 2 KB, 4 KB, 8 KB, or 10KB
     - Maximum multicast table size: 8192 entries
     - Maximum unicast table size: 49151 entries
     - Passive copper or active fiber cables

  • Management:
     - Out-of-band management card (optional)
     - Built-in Fabric Manager
     - Subnet Management Agent (SMA)
     - Performance Management Agent (PMA)
     - Enables Command Line Interface and Chassis
        Management GUI through 10/100/1000 Base-T
        Ethernet
     - Enables Serial Console through USB Serial Port
     - Supports Embedded Subnet Manager (ESM) and
        Performance Manager (PM)
     - Enables Network Time Protocol (NTP),
        SNMP/MIBs, and LDAP
     - FastFabric Toolset
     - Fabric Management GUI

  • Dimensions:
     - 17.2" W x 16.6" D x 1.72" H

  • Weight:
     - 16 lbs / 7.26 kg

  • Power:
     - Redundant hot-pluggable 750W Platinum Level power supplies
     - AC Input: 100-127V/200-240 V, 50-60 Hz
     - Power consumption:
        210 W (Copper)
        380 W (All max 3W Optical)

  • Air Flow:
     - Foward direction

  • Operating Temperature:
     - 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
 
Standard Parts List (Included in the box)
   - Switch
   - Power Cord - 2 (US style)
   - USB Console Cable
   - Mounting flanges (2)
   - Miscellaneous screws
   - Power supply dummy cover
   - Rubber foot-pads
 
Compatibility
   - Supermicro Omni-Path Adapter Card AOC-SHFI-i1C
Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SuperSwitch SSH-C48Q 1 Omni-Path Architecture 100G 48-port Switch
Power Supply PWS-750F-1R 2 1U 750W Redundant Power Supply Platinum Level

Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Management Card AOM-QA338152G - Out-of-Band management card including heat sink and mounting bracket
Rail Kit MCP-290-00063-0N - Rails kit for rack mount
Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0892-OPC05
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPC10
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPC15
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPC20
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPC30
- Intel Omni-Path Passive Copper Cable QSFP28 30AWG 0.5M
Intel Omni-Path Passive Copper Cable QSFP28 30AWG 1M
Intel Omni-Path Passive Copper Cable QSFP28 26AWG 1.5M
Intel Omni-Path Passive Copper Cable QSFP28 26AWG 2M
Intel Omni-Path Passive Copper Cable QSFP28 26AWG 3M
Fiber Cable CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF30
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF50
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF100
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF150
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF200
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF300
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF400
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF500
CBL-NTWK-0892-OPF600
- Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 3M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 5M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 10M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 15M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 20M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 30M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 40M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 50M
Intel Omni-Path Active Fiber Cable QSFP28-MPO 60M
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.