About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Add-on Card AOC-CIBQ-m1
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Accessories   [ AOC-CIBQ-m1 ]
Add-on Card

Compact and Powerful InfiniBand QDR Adapter

The AOC-CIBQ-m1 is the most compact, yet powerful, InfiniBand adapter in the market. Based on Mellanox® ConnectX-3 with Virtual Protocol Interconnect (VPI), it provides the highest performing and most flexible interconnect solution for servers used in Enterprise Data Centers and High-Performance Computing. The AOC-CIBQ-m1 simplifies the system development by serving both InfiniBand and Ethernet fabrics in one hardware design. The AOC-CIBQ-m1 is designed in a small microLP form factor to fit Supermicro Twin and MicroCloud server systems.

This product is only available through Supermicro.
 
Key Features

• Single QSFP Connector
• MicroLP Form Factor
• PCI Express 3.0 (up to 8GT/s)
• Virtual Protocol Interconnect (VPI)
• 1µs MPI ping latency
• Up to 40Gbps InfiniBand or 10Gbps Ethernet
• CPU offload of transport operations
• Application offload
• GPU communication acceleration
• End-to-end QoS and congestion control
• Hardware-based I/O virtualization
• Ethernet encapsulation (EoIB)
• RoHS compliant 6/6
 
Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
 
Downloads
User's Guide [ Download ] (2.69MB)
Datasheet [ Download ]
Driver Choose the latest CDR-NIC folder, and then click on Mellanox folder for driver [ FTP Site ]
Driver CD Click on the latest CDR-NIC ISO file to download [ FTP Site ]
Firmware [ Download ]
 
Compatibility Matrices
Servers
Supermicro MicroCloud and Twin Server Systems with microLP expansion slot
See MicroLP Compatibility Matrix
Cables & Transceivers
Networking Cables & Transceivers

Specification

General
   - Mellanox® ConnectX-3 QDR controller
   - Compact size microLP form factor
   - Single QSFP port and dual USB 2.0 ports
   - PCI-E 3.0 x8 (8GT/s) interface

Connectivity
   - Interoperable with InfiniBand or 10GbE switches
   - Passive copper cable with ESD protection
   - Powered connectors for optical and active cable support

InfiniBand
   - IBTA Specification 1.2.1 compliant
   - Hardware-based congestion control
   - 16 million I/O channels
   - 256 to 4Kbyte MTU, 1Gbyte messages

Enhanced InfiniBand
   - Hardware-based reliable transport
   - Collective operations offloads
   - GPU communication acceleration
   - Hardware-based reliable multicast
   - Extended Reliable Connected transport
   - Enhanced Atomic operations

Ethernet
   - IEEE Std 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
   - IEEE Std 802.3ad Link Aggregation and Failover
   - IEEE Std 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
   - IEEE Std 802.1Q, .1p VLAN tags and priority
   - IEEE Std 802.1Qau Congestion Notification
   - IEEE P802.1Qaz D0.2 ETS
   - IEEE P802.1Qbb D1.0 Priority-based Flow Control
   - Jumbo frame support (9.6KB)

Hardware-based I/O Virtualization
   - Single Root IOV
   - Address translation and protection
   - Dedicated adapter resources
   - Multiple queues per virtual machine
   - Enhanced QoS for vNICs
   - VMware NetQueue support

Manageability Features
   - Additional CPU Offloads
   - RDMA over Converged Ethernet
   - TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload
   - Intelligent interrupt coalescence

Flexboot™ Technology
   - Remote boot over InfiniBand
   - Remote boot over Ethernet
   - Remote boot over iSCSI

Protocol Support
   - Open MPI, OSU MVAPICH, Intel MPI, MS
   - MPI, Platform MPI
   - TCP/UDP, EoIB, IPoIB, SDP, RDS
   - SRP, iSER, NFS RDMA
   - uDAPL

Operating Systems/Distributions
   - Novell SLES, Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL),
     and other Linux distributions
   - Microsoft Windows Server 2008/CCS 2003, HPC Server 2008
   - OpenFabrics Enterprise Distribution (OFED)
   - OpenFabrics Windows Distribution (WinOF)
   - VMware ESX Server 3.5, vSphere 4.0/4.1

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)

Physical Dimensions (L x W)
   - Card PCB dimensions (without end brackets):
     12.32cm (4.85in) x 3.90cm (1.54in)
Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Add-on Card AOC-CIBQ-m1 1 MicroLP InfiniBand QDR Adapter
Bracket BKT-0051L
BKT-0052L
BKT-0053L
1
1
1
MicroLP PCB bracket (pre-installed)
I/O bracket for 1U system (pre-installed)
I/O bracket for 2U system

Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
QSFP Cable CBL-NTWK-0417-01 - 1M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfiniBand QDR copper Direct Attached Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-NTWK-0325-02 - 2M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfiniBand QDR copper Direct Attached Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-NTWK-0446-01 - 3M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfiniBand QDR copper Direct Attached Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-NTWK-0422-01 - 5M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfiniBand QDR copper Direct Attached Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-QSFP+AOC-1M - 1M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfinBand QDR Active Optical Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-QSFP+AOC-3M - 3M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfinBand QDR Active Optical Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-QSFP+AOC-5M - 5M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfinBand QDR Active Optical Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-QSFP+AOC-7M - 7M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfinBand QDR Active Optical Cable
QSFP Cable CBL-QSFP+AOC-10M - 10M QSFP to QSFP 40GbE & InfinBand QDR Active Optical Cable
QSFP Transceiver AOM-TQSFP-79EQDZ-AVG - QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver, 100m w/ OM3, 150m w/ OM4, MPO/MMF, 40GbE/40G-IB-QDR/20G-IB-DDR/10G-IB-SDR
QSFP Transceiver AOM-TQSFP-79EQPZ-AVG - QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver, 100m w/ OM3, 150m w/ OM4, MPO/MMF, 40GbE/40G-IB-QDR/20G-IB-DDR/10G-IB-SDR, Push-Pull Tab
QSFP Transceiver AOM-TQSFP-79EIPZ-AVG - QSFP+ iSR4 Transceiver, 100m w/ OM3, 150m w/ OM4, MPO/MMF, 40GbE/10GbE/40G-IB-QDR/20G-IB-DDR/10G-IB-SDR
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.