About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data Virtual Desktop and Gaming
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Add-on Card AOC-STG-b4S
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Accessories   [ AOC-STG-b4S ]
10GbE Server Adapter

The Lowest Power and Highest Performance 4-port 10GbE Controller in The Market

Proving once again that "We Keep IT Green", Supermicro introduces a new 4-port 10GbE controller featuring the lowest power consumption in the industry. The AOC-STG-b4S uses the Broadcom BCM57840S controller to offer a broad selection of popular networking features including TCP Offload, support for PXE boot and Virtualized Environments (VMDq and PC-SIG SRIOV), and Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az). For the lowest power and highest performance, the AOC-STG-b4S is the best choice for high speed Ethernet connectivity for Supermicro servers.
This product is only available through Supermicro.
 
Key Features

• Low-Profile Standard Form Factor
• PCI Express 3.0 (8GT/s)
• 4 SFP+ Ports
• TCP Offload Engine (TOE)
• VMDq and PC-SIG SR-IOV for Virtualized Environments
• Jumbo Frame Support
• IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
• Low Power Consumption (About 14W)
• iSCSI Remote Boot Support
• PXE Boot Support
• RoHS compliant 6/6
 
Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
 
Downloads
User's Guide [ Download ] (944 KB)
Datasheet [ Download ]
Driver Choose the latest CDR-NIC folder, and then click on Broadcom folder for driver [ FTP Site ]
Driver CD Choose the latest CDR-NIC ISO file to download [ Download ]
 
Compatibility Matrices
Compatible Servers
Standard Networking AOC Compatibility
Cables & Transceivers
Networking Cables & Transceivers
 
Supported Platforms

• Supermicro motherboards with minimum PCI-E x8 slot with
     enough clearance
• Supermicro server systems with low-profile or full-height
     PCI-E x8 expansion slot with enough clearance

Specification

General
   - Broadcom BCM57840S controller
   - Compact size low-profile standard form factor
   - PCI-E 3.0 x8 (8GT/s) interface
   - Quad SFP+ connectors

Ethernet Features
   - Energy Efficient Ethernet IEEE 802.3az supported
   - Traffic Steering for MAC address and VLAN Tag
   - Up to 32 queues/port supported for RSS (Receive Side Scaling)
   - Congestion Notification 802.1au
   - Large Send Offload (LSO) and Large Receive Offload (LRO)
   - Link Aggregation 802.3ad

Network Features
   - Jumbo Frames up to 9000B
   - Clause 73 Auto-negotiation
   - IEEE 801.2q VLAN
   - External PHY support
   - TCP Offload Engine (TOE) reduces host CPU utilization
     while preserving the rich and flexible nature of soft
     OS stack implementation
   - iSCSI Acceleration
   - IPv6 Acceleration
   - Support port aggregation, failover, load balancing

Remote Boot Options
   - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
   - iSCSI remote boot

Virtualization Features
   - Up to 128 per port for VMDq
   - SR-IOV with up to 64 Virtual Functions (VFs) for Guest
     Operating Systems (GOS) per port
   - Supports NetQueue and VMQueue
   - Supports Data Center Bridging which provides lossless
     data delivery, lower latency, and standards-based
     bandwidth sharing of data center physical links
   - Supports up to 68 Rx/Tx Descriptor Queues for
     Virtualization per port
   - Supports up to 136 MAC Addresses per port
   - Supports IEEE 802.1Qau Congestion Notification

OS Support
   - Windows® 2008 Server R2 (with HyperV), Server 2012
     (with HyperV)
   - RedHat EL 5, 6, and 7
   - SuSE SLES 10, 11, and 12
   - VMware ESX 5.0 (vSphere 5.0), 5.1 (vSphere 5.1), and
     6.0 (vSphere 6.0)
   - Solaris 11

Cables Support
   - SFP+ direct attached twin axial cables, up to 5 meters
   - LC-LC fiber-optic cables (with required optional transceivers)

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
   - Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)

Physical Dimensions
   - Card PCB dimensions: 13.72cm (5.4") x 6.90cm (2.73") (L x H)
   - Height of end brackets: standard 12cm (4.725"), low-profile
     7.94cm (3.13")

Standard Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Add-on Card AOC-STG-b4S 1 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Bracket BKT-0063L
BKT-0064L
1
1
Full-height bracket
Low-profile bracket
Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0347L - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Pull Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0347 - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0456 - 2m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0348L - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0349L - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-1M - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-3M - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-5M - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPSR - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPLR - SFP+ transceiver module for long range fiber cables (up to 3000m), 10G/1G, 1310nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOM-TSFP-709DMZ-AVG - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables, 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.