About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Add-on Card AOM-CTG-i1SM
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Accessories   [ AOM-CTG-i1SM ]
Add-on Card

The AOM-CTG-i1SM 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environments. Based on the Intel® 10GbE network controller 82599EN, the AOM-CTG-i1SM addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven reliable performance.

This product is only available through Supermicro.
To order, contact your distributor.
 
Key Features

• Single SFP+ Connector
• MicroLP Form Factor
• PCI Express 2.0 (up to 5GT/s)
• Intel QuickData Technology
• VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq, and
• PC-SIG SR-IOV for Virtualized Environments
• Load Balancing on Multiple CPUs
• iSCSI Remote Boot Support
• Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
• Support for most Network Operating Systems (NOSs)
• Support both DAC Twin Axial and LC Fiber-Optic Cables
• RoHS compliant 6/6
 
Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
 
Downloads
User's Guide [ Download ] (2.20MB)
Datasheet [ Download ]
Driver Choose the latest CDR-NIC folder, and then click on Intel folder for driver [ FTP Site ]
Driver CD Click on the latest CDR-NIC ISO file to download [ FTP Site ]
 
Compatibility Matrices
Servers
Supermicro MicroCloud and Twin Server Systems with microLP expansion slot
See MicroLP Compatibility Matrix
Cables & Transceivers
Networking Cables & Transceivers

Specification

General
   - Intel® 82599EN 10GbE controller
   - Compact size microLP form factor
   - Single SFP+ port and dual USB 2.0 ports
   - PCI-E x8 2.0 (5GT/s)
   - Load balancing on multiple CPUs
   - iSCSI remote boot support
   - Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
   - Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows® Device Manager

I/O Features
   - Intel QuickData Technology: DMA engine that enhances
   - Data acceleration and lowers CPU usage
   - Direct Cache Access (DCA) to avoid cache misses
   - MSI-X support to minimize the overhead of interrupts
   - Allowing load-balancing between multiple cores/CPUs
   - Tx/Rx IP, SCTP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading
     Capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
   - Receive and Transmit Side Scaling for Windows
   - environments and Scalable I/O for Linux environments

Virtualization Features
   - Supports virtualization features such as VMDq,
   - Next-generation VMDq (64 queues per port) and
   - PC-SIG SR-IOV implementation
   - IPv6 Offloading
   - Advanced Packet Filtering
   - VLAN support to allow creation of multiple VLAN segments

Manageability Features
   - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
   - Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Remote
   - Network Monitoring (RMON) statistics counters
   - iSCSI remote boot

OS Support
   - Windows® 7, 2003, 2008, 2008 R2, Vista
   - RedHat EL, SuSe SLES
   - FreeBSD
   - VMWare

Cables Support
   - SFP+ direct attached twin axial cables, up to 7 meters
   - LC-LC fiber-optic cables (optional SFP+
     transceiver is required)

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)

Physical Dimensions (L x W x D)
   - Card PCB dimensions (without end brackets):
     12.8cm (5.04in) x 5.0cm (1.97in) x 2.35cm (0.93in)

 
Supported Platforms
Servers
Supermicro 12-node MicroCloud systems with microLP expansion slot
Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Add-on Card AOM-CTG-i1SM 1 AOM-CTG-i1SM 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Bracket MCP-240-93909-0N 1 MircoLP CM assembly KIT (AOC-CTG-i1SM)
Riser Card RSC-MLP-E8R 1 MicroLP Riser card for 12 Node MicroCloud

Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0347L - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Pull Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0347 - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0456 - 2m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0348L - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0349L - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-1M - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-3M - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-5M - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPSR - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPLR - SFP+ transceiver module for long range fiber cables (up to 3000m), 10G/1G, 1310nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOM-TSFP-709DMZ-AVG - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables, 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.