About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Add-on Card AOC-C25G-m1S
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Accessories   [ AOC-C25G-m1S ]
Add-on Card

The Most Compact 25GbE Adapters in the Market

The Supermicro AOC-C25G-m1S, based on Mellanox® ConnectX-4 Lx EN controller, is the most advanced and compact 25GbE solution for our high density MicroCloud and Twin series servers. With MicroLP form factor and lower power consumption, it can fit in compact space-efficient server areas yet still provide the highest networking bandwidth for data centers. It is backward compatible with 10GbE networks and represents the most cost effective upgrade from 10GbE to 25GbE. The AOC-C25G-m1S, designed to provide the best performance and optimized Cloud efficiency, is an excellent choice for customers who need to expand their networks with the highest bandwidth connectivity.

This product is only available through Supermicro.
 
Key Features

• Single SFP28 Connector
• MicroLP Form Factor
• PCI Express 3.0 x8 (8GT/s)
• Hardware offloads for NVGRE, VXLAN and GENEVE
  encapsulated traffic
• SR-IOV for virtualization
• Low latency RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
• Jumbo Frames support
• NC-SI for remote management
• Support Direct Attach Copper and Fiber Cables
• RoHS compliant 6/6
 
Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
 
Downloads
User's Guide [ Download ]
Datasheet [ Download ]

Specification

General
   - Mellanox® ConnectX-4 Lx EN controller
   - MicroLP form factor
   - PCI-E 3.0 x8 (8GT/s) interface
   - Single SFP28 connector with speed up to 25Gbps per port

Ethernet
   - 25GbE / 10GbE / 1GbE
   - IEEE 802.3ad, 802.1AX Link Aggregation
   - IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1P VLAN tags and priority
   - IEEE 1588v2
   - Jumbo frame support (9.6KB)

Enhanced Features:
   - Hardware-based reliable transport
   - Collective operations offloads
   - Vector collective operations offloads
   - 64/66 encoding
   - Dynamically Connected transport (DCT)
   - Enhanced Atomic operations
   - Support for MSI/MSI-X mechanisms

Storage Offloads
   - RAID offload - erasure coding (Reed-Solomon) offload

Overlay Networks:
   - Stateless offloads for overlay networks and tunneling
     protocols
   - Hardware offload of encapsulation of NVGRE and VXLAN
     overlay networks

Hardware-based I/O Virtualization:
   - Single Root IOV
   - Multi-function per port
   - Multiple queues per virtual machine
   - VMware NetQueue support

Virtualization:
   - SR-IOV: Up to 256 Virtual Functions
   - SR-IOV: Up to 16 Physical Functions per port

CPU Offloads:
   - RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
   - TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload
   - LSO, LRO, checksum offload
   - RSS (can be done on encapsulated packet), TSS, HDS, VLAN
     insertion/stripping, Receive flow steering
   - Intelligent interrupt coalescence

Management Features:
   - Remote boot over iSCSI
   - PXE and UEFI
   - NC-SI for remote management

OS Support
   - RHEL/CentOS (7.2, 7.1, 7.0, 6.8, 6.7, 6.6, 6.5, 6.2)
   - Windows (2012 R2, 2012)
   - FreeBSD (11)
   - VMware (6.5, 5.5)

Cables Support
   - Direct attach twinaxial copper cables
   - Fiber-optic cables (with required optional transceivers)

Power Consumption
   - AOC-C25G-m1S: Maximum 8.5W

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
   - Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
   - Storage humidity: 90% non-condensing relative humidity at
     35°C

Physical Dimensions:
   - Card PCB dimensions:
     11.3cm (4.45in) x 3.9cm (1.54in) (L x H)

Supported Platforms:
   - Supermicro FatTwin and MicroCloud Systems with MicroLP
     expansion slot (See MicroLP Compatibility Matrix online)

Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Add-on Card AOC-C25G-m1S 1 1-port 25 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Bracket BKT-0051L
BKT-0115L
1
1
MicroLP PCB Bracket (pre-installed)
IO bracket for 1U system (pre-installed)

Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C05M - 0.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C10M - 1m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C15M - 1.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C20M - 2m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C25M - 2.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C30M - 3m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Transceiver Module AOM-SFP28-25GbE-SR-1-MLN - SFP28 Transceiver module 25G, 850nm, MMF, LC
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.