About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 

Add-on Card AOC-E10GSFPSR

Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro

  Products   Accessories   [ AOC-E10GSFPSR ]

Add-on Card

SFP+ SR Optics for
10G Ethernet Products

Supermicro AOC-E10GSFPSR
Summary
The Supermicro AOC-E10GSFPSR is a flexible 10Gb Ethernet SFP+ transceiver. Supporting fiber optic cable for long distance connections, it is an attractive choice for those looking to extend the reach of their server systems beyond the standard 8m with copper cable. The AOC-E10GSFPSR will work with a wide variety of Supermicro products, from server systems to add-on cards and switches.
This product is only available through Supermicro.
Key Features
• Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
• Supports rate selectable 1.25Gb/s or 9.95 to 10.3Gb/s bit rates
• Power dissipation < 1W
• RoHS 6/6 compliant (lead free)
• Commercial temperature range 0°C to 70°C
• Single 3.3 Vdc power supply
• Max. link length 300m on 2000MHz-km MMF
• Ucooled 850nm VCSEL laser
• Receiver limiting electrical interface
• Duplex LC connector
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Compatibility
Add-on Cards AOC-STGN-i2S
Switches SSE-G24-TG4, SSE-G48-TG4, SSE-X24S, SBM-GEM-X2C+, SBM-XEM-X10SM, SBM-XEM-002M
Motherboards X8DTU-6TF+
Servers 1026T-6RFT+, 6016T-6RFT+, 2026T-6RFT+, 6026T-6RFT+, 1027R-72RFTP, 6017R-72RFTP, 1027R-72BRFTP, 6027R-72RFTP+, 2027R-72RFTP+
Cable Fiber Optic SR (850nm) cable, LC to LC Multimode (Not Included)
AOC-E10GSFPSR Cable
Specifications
• Network Standards Physical Layer Interface:
   - 1000BASE-SX 1G Ethernet
   - 10GBASE-SR 10G Ethernet

• SFP+ Module Specifications:
   - Electrical interface: SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1
   - I2C Register interface: SFF-8472 Rev. 1.02
   - Mechanical: SFF-8432 Rev. 5.0

• Supported Distance at 10G:
   - 300m with 50µm Fiber: OM3 2000 MHz-km
   - 82m with 50µm Fiber: OM2 500 MHz-km
   - 66m with 50µm Fiber: 400 MHz-km
   - 33m with 62.5µm Fiber: OM1 200 MHz-km
   - 26m with 62.5µm Fiber: 160 MHz-km

• Supported Distance at 1G:
   - >550m with 50µm Fiber: OM3 2000 MHz-km
   - 550m with 50µm Fiber: OM2 500 MHz-km
   - 500m with 50µm Fiber: 400 MHz-km
   - 275m with 62.5µm Fiber: OM1 200 MHz-km
   - 220m with 62.5µm Fiber: 160 MHz-km

• Environment Specifications:
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 70°C case temperature
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.