About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Add-on Card AOC-PTG-i1S
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Accessories   [ AOC-PTG-i1S ]
Add-on Card

10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter for High Density Systems

The Supermicro AOC-PTG-i1S is the most flexible and scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter optimized for today’s demanding data center environments. Incorporating the Intel® 10GbE network controller 82599EN, the AOC-PTG-i1S addresses the demanding needs of next-generation data centers by providing features for virtualization and flexibility for LAN and SAN networking with proven reliability and maximum performance. The AOC-PTG-i1s is designed for the industry’s most powerful and high density Supermicro TwinPro SuperServer® family of products.

This product is only available through Supermicro.
 
Key Features

• Single SFP+ Connector
• Proprietary 1U Form Factor
• PCI Express 2.0 (up to 5GT/s)
• Intel® QuickData Technology
• VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq, and PC-SIG SR-IOV for
     Virtualized Environments
• Load Balancing on Multiple CPUs
• iSCSI Remote Boot Support
• Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
• Support for most Network Operating Systems (NOSs)
• Support both DAC Twin Axial and LC Fiber-Optic Cables
 
Downloads
User's Guide [ Download ] (0.9MB)
Datasheet [ Download ]
Driver Choose the latest CDR-NIC folder, and then click on Intel folder for driver [ FTP Site ]
Driver CD Click on the latest CDR-NIC ISO file to download [ FTP Site ]
 
Compatibility Matrices
Cables & Transceivers
Networking Cables & Transceivers
 
Compatible Systems

SYS-2028TP-HTR / SYS-2028TP-HTTR / SYS-2028TP-HTFR
SYS-6028TP-HTR / SYS-6028TP-HTTR / SYS-6028TP-HTFR
SYS-2028TP-HC0R / SYS-2028TP-HC0TR / SYS-2028TP-HC0FR
SYS-6028TP-HC0R / SYS-6028TP-HC0TR / SYS-6028TP-HC0FR
SYS-6027PR-HTR / SYS-6027PR-HTTR / SYS-6027PR-HTFR
SYS-6027PR-HC0R / SYS-6027PR-HC0TR / SYS-6027PR-HC0FR
SYS-2027PR-HTR / SYS-2027PR-HTTR / SYS-2027PR-HTFR
SYS-2027PR-HC0R / SYS-2027PR-HC0TR / SYS-2027PR-HC0FR

Specification

General
   - Intel® 82599EN 10GbE controller
   - Proprietary 1U form factor
   - Single SFP+ port
   - PCI-E 2.0 x8 (5GT/s)
   - Load balancing on multiple CPUs
   - iSCSI remote boot support
   - Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
   - Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows® Device Manager

I/O Features
   - Intel QuickData Technology: DMA engine that enhances
     data acceleration and lowers CPU usage
   - Direct Cache Access (DCA) to avoid cache misses
   - MSI-X support to minimize the overhead of interrupts
     allowing load-balancing between multiple cores/CPUs
   - Tx/Rx IP, SCTP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading
     capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
   - Receive and Transmit Side Scaling for Windows
     environments and Scalable I/O for Linux environments

Virtualization Features
   - Supports virtualization features such as VMDq,
     next-generation VMDq (64 queues per port)
     and PC-SIG SR-IOV implementation
   - IPv6 Offloading
   - Advanced Packet Filtering
   - VLAN support to allow creation of multiple VLAN segments
   - VXLAN through Software

Manageability Features
   - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
     Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and
     Remote Network Monitoring (RMON) statistics counters
   - iSCSI remote boot

OS Support
   - Windows Server 2012 (x64 edition)
   - Windows 8 (x64 edition and 32-bit)
   - Windows Server 2008 R2 (x64 edition and 64-bit)
   - Windows Server 2008 (x64 edition, 64-bit, and 32-bit)
   - Windows 7 (x64 edition and 32-bit)
   - Windows Vista (x64 edition and 32-bit)
   - Windows Server 2003 (x64 edition, 64-bit, and 32-bit)
   - VMWare
   - RedHat EL, SuSe SLES
   - FreeBSD

Cables Support
   - SFP+ direct attached twin axial cables, up to 7 meters
   - LC-LC fiber-optic cables (optional SFP+ transceiver
     is required)

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)

Physical Dimensions (L x W)
   - Card PCB dimensions (without end brackets):
     10.04" (25.5cm) x 0.78" (2.0cm)

Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Add-on Card AOC-PTG-i1S 1 AOC-PTG-i1S 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Bracket BKT-0072L 1 1U proprietary LP card I/O bracket (pre-installed)

Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0347L - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Pull Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0347 - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0456 - 2m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0348L - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0349L - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-1M - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-3M - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-5M - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPSR - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPLR - SFP+ transceiver module for long range fiber cables (up to 3000m), 10G/1G, 1310nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOM-TSFP-709DMZ-AVG - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables, 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.