SSE-G3748/R-SMIS - L2/L3 1/10/25G Ethernet Switch
  Products  Networking     Switches [ SSE-G3748/R-SMIS ]
L2/L3 Ethernet 1/10/25G Data/Management switch with Supermicro OS

The SSE-G3748/R-SMIS is a Layer 2/3 Ethernet Switch complements the growing family of switch offerings by Supermicro in the Open Networking arena. SSE-G3748 series provides customers with the flexibility to use it as a dedicated IPMI/Management switch or a data switch providing an ideal platform for managing and maintaining those resources in a manner in tune with the needs of the organization.

Pre-loaded with the SMIS OS the SSE-G3748/R-SMIS offers extensive networking features plus hardware acceleration of routing and switching functions. The embedded X86 Linux-based controller is particularly well suited for running the provisioning tools which are typically used for servers.

Offering forty-eight 1Gbps RJ45 Ethernet ports and six 25G/10Gbps SFP28/SFP+ uplinks, the SSE-G3748 switch allows connectivity at 10/100/1000 to servers while aggregating traffic for connection to higher speed servers, to routers, and to other backbone network switches. The compact 1U form factor gives users the ability to optimize deployment in standalone or top-of-rack environments. Switch comes with dual and redundant power supplies. The included rail kit facilitates rack-mounting installations.SSE-G3748 switches are ideal for deployment in Data Center, Cloud and Enterprise environments with the capability of handling access for the most demanding applications.
Supermicro L2/L3 Ethernet 1G Data/Management switch with Supermicro OS: SSE-G3748/R-SMIS
 
Safety and Compliance
Safety
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • IEC 60950-1
  • CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950
  • AS/NZS 60950-1GB4943
  • GB4943
  • EN 60825-1
Electromagnetic Compatibility
  • 47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
  • CISPR22 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • ICES003 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
  • EN61000-3-3
  • KN22 Class A
  • CNS13438 Class A
  • BSMI CMS 13438 Class A
  • EN50082-1
  • EN61000-6-1
  • EN55024
  • CISPR24
  • EN300386
  • KN 61000-4 series
Environmental
  • RoHS 6 Compliant
 
Operating System / NOS & Support
The SSE-G3748/R-SMIS switch comes with preloaded SMIS OS. No additional licensing is required.
 
Download
Datasheet
  • Supermicro SSE-G3748 1G Management Switch [ Download ]

Specifications
  • Key Switch Specs
    • Form Factor: 1 RU
    • Capacity: 396Gbps
    • Interfaces Speeds: 10M, 100M, 1G, 10G, 25G,
    • Operating System: SMIS OS (pre-loaded)


  • Power
    • Hot-pluggable power supply
    • Redundant power supply
    • AC Input Voltage: 100-127 / 200-240VAC, 50/60Hz
    • DC Input Voltage:-48~-60VDC
    • 150W Maximum Power (with Pluggable Optic)


  • Physical and Environmental
    • Weight: Net weight: 8 kg (with 2 PSUs)
    • Size (W x D x H): 445 x 356 x 43.5 mm (17.5 x 14 x 1.7 inches)
    • Standard and Reverse Airflow models
    • Hot Swappable 1+1 redundant Fan Modules
    • Temperature: Operating 0C to 45C
    • Humidity: Operating: 5% to 95%
 
SMIS OS Features
  • Layer 2
    • VLAN
    • VLAN Trunking
    • MAC Aging
    • LLDP
    • LACP
    • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
    • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 4096 VLANs
    • MLAG
    • Jumbo Frames
    • IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
    • Storm Control


  • Layer 3
    • Static Routing
    • RIPv2
    • OSPF
    • BGP
    • Multipath Routing (ECMP)
    • VRRP


  • Management and Monitoring
    • SNMP MIBs
    • Syslog
    • Critical Resource Monitoring
    • Mirroring
    • TACACS+
    • Sensor transceiver monitoring


  • QoS
    • 8 priority queues per port
    • Strict priority queueing
    • 802.1p based classification
    • DSCP based classification and remarking
    • Egress shaping / Weighted round robin (WRR)
    • Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN) marking
    • 802.1Qbb Per-Priority Flow Control (PFC)
    • 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)
    • Data Center Bridging Extensions (DCBX)


  • ACL
    • IP ACL permit/deny
    • MAC ACLs
    • Dynamic ACL upgrade
    • ACL Statistics
    • DHCP Relay / Snooping
    • Rate limiting


  • Network Management
    • RS-232 Serial Console Port & GUI
    • USB Port
    • SNMP v1, v2, v3
    • Management over IPv6
    • Telnet and SSHv2
    • Syslog
    • Industry Standard CLI & GUI
    • System Logging
    • Environment monitoring
  • Utilities
    • NTP
    • ZTP
Available SKUs
  Orderable Part Number Qty Description
Layer 2/3 1/10/25G
Ethernet Switch
SSE-G3748-SMIS 1   Regular Airflow (front to back)
Layer 2/3 1/10/25G
Ethernet Switch
SSE-G3748R-SMIS 1   Reverse Airflow (back to front)

Optics and Cables Supported
  Part Number Description
SFP+ Cable CBL-0347L 39.37" (100cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
SFP+ Cable CBL-0456L 78.74" (200cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
SFP+ Cable CBL-00348L 118.11" (300cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
SFP+ Cable CBL-0349L 196.85" (500cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
SFP+ Transceiver AOC-E10GSFPSR SFP+ Transceiver for use with fiber cable connections
SFP+ Transceiver TRX-10GSFP-RJ45 SFP+ Transceiver for RJ45 cable connection
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C05M ETHERNET, SFP28,25GbE, PASSIVE,30 AWG, 0.5M, Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C10M ETHERNET, SFP28,25GbE, PASSIVE, 30 AWG, 1M, Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C20M ETHERNET, SFP28,25GbE, PASSIVE,30 AWG, 2M, Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C30M ETHERNET, SFP28,25GbE, PASSIVE,30 AWG, 3M, Molex
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-SS28C50M ETHERNET, SFP28,25GbE, PASSIVE,26 AWG, 5M, Molex
SFP28 Transceiver Module AOM-SFP28-25GbE-SR-1-MLN SFP28 Transceiver module 25G, 850nm, MMF, LC
100G to 4x25G splitter CBL-NTWK-0988-Q28M5 ETHERNET, 100GbE/QSFP28 to 4x 25GbE/SFP28,PASSIVE,30AWG, 5M, Molex
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.