About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined
      Storage
Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Add-on Card AOC-M25G-i2S / AOC-M25G-i2SM
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Accessories   [ AOC-M25G-i2S (for Storage Systems) / AOC-M25G-i2SM (for Twin Systems) ]
Add-on Card

Advanced 25GbE Ethernet Controller in Supermicro Super I/O Module

The Supermicro® AOC-M25G-i2S is one of the most advanced 25GbE controllers in the market. It provides 2-ports of 25GbE SFP28 connectivity in small form factor SIOM and is based on the Intel® XXV710 chipset. The 25GbE bandwidth enables rapid networking deployment in an agile data center environment. Supermicro Asset Management and thermal detection give the extra layer of controller health management and peace of mind. For customers who require faster and more reliable networking demands, the AOC-M25G-i2S is an excellent choice to enhance network connectivity in data centers and enterprise environments.
AOC-M25G-i2S

This product is only available through Supermicro.
 
Key Features

• Super I/O Module (SIOM) Form Factor
• Intel® XXV710 25GbE controller, Dual SFP28 connectors
• Network Virtualization: VXLAN and NVGRE
• Intel® Ethernet Flow Director for hardware-based application
   traffic steering
• Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK) optimized for efficient
   packet processing
• NC-SI for Remote Management
• Asset Management Features
 
Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free

Specifications

General
  - Super I/O Module (SIOM) Form Factor
  - Intel® XXV710 25GbE controller
  - Dual SFP28 connectors with speed up to 25Gbps per port
  - Time Sync (IEEE1588)

I/O Features
  - Intel® Ethernet Flow Director
  - Intel® XXV710 25GbE controller
  - MSI-X support
  - Multiple queues: 1,536 Tx and Rx queues per port
  - Tx/Rx IP, SCTP, TCP, and UDP checksum offloading
    (IPv4, IPv6) capabilities

Virtualization Features
  - Next-Generation VMDq with up to 256 VMDq VMs supported
  - SR-IOV
  - Virtual Machine Load Balancing (VMLB)
  - VLAN support
  - VXLAN and NVGRE support

Management Features
  - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
  - iSCSI boot
  - Asset Management features with thermal sensor
  - NC-SI for remote management

Advanced Software Features
  - Teaming support
  - IEEE 802.3ad (link aggregation control protocol)
  - IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  - IEEE 802.3 2005 flow control support
  - IEEE 802.1p
  - Receive Side Scaling

Operation System Support
  - Windows Server 2008 R2 / 2012 / 20012 R2 / 2016
  - Linux Stable Kernel version 2.6/4.x
  - Linux RHEL 6.9 / 7.3
  - Linux SLES 11 SP4 / 12 SP1
  - FreeBSD 10.3 / 11
  - UEFI 2.1 / 2.3 / 2.4
  - VMware vSphere 5.1 / 5.5
  - VMware ESXi 6.0 U3 / 6.0

Power Consumption
  - Maximum 11.8W

Operating Conditions
  - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
  - Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  - Storage humidity: 90% non-condensing relative humidity
    at 35°C

Physical Dimensions
  - Card PCB dimensions: 92mm (3.62in) x 87.1mm (3.43in)
    (W x D)

 
Downloads
User's Guide [ Download ]
Datasheet [ Download ]
Driver Choose the latest CDR-NIC folder, and then click on the Intel folder for driver [ Download ]
Driver CD Click on the latest CDR-NIC ISO file to download [ Download ]
 
Compatibility Matrices
Servers
Supermicro Servers with SIOM support
Cables & Transceivers
Networking Cables & Transceivers
Top of rack Switch SSE-F3548S / SSE-F3548SR (54 ports)
 
Supported Platforms
Servers & Motherboards
Supermicro server systems and motherboards with Super I/O Module slot:
MicroLP Compatibility Matrix

Available SKUs
SKUs Bracket Included Description
AOC-M25G-i2S BKT-0144L 2-port 25 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with a swappable bracket for 2U+ chassis (Storage Servers)
AOC-M25G-i2SM BKT-0143L 2-port 25 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with an internal bracket for 1U chassis (Twin Servers)

Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C05M - 0.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C10M - 1m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C15M - 1.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C20M - 2m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C25M - 2.5m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C30M - 3m 25GbE SFP28 to SFP28, Passive
SFP28 Transceiver Module AOM-SFP28-25GbE-SR-1-MLN - SFP28 Transceiver module 25G, 850nm, MMF, LC
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.