About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
RSD Data Management Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined
      Storage
Big Data
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 
Add-on Card AOC-STG-b4S
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
  Products   Accessories   [ AOC-STG-b4S ]
10GbE Server Adapter

The Lowest Power and Highest Performance 4-port 10GbE Controller in The Market

Proving once again that "We Keep IT Green", Supermicro introduces a new 4-port 10GbE controller featuring the lowest power consumption in the industry. The AOC-STG-b4S uses the Broadcom BCM57840S controller to offer a broad selection of popular networking features including TCP Offload, support for PXE boot and Virtualized Environments (VMDq and PC-SIG SRIOV), and Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az). For the lowest power and highest performance, the AOC-STG-b4S is the best choice for high speed Ethernet connectivity for Supermicro servers.
This product is only available through Supermicro.
 
Key Features

• Low-Profile Standard Form Factor
• PCI Express 3.0 (8GT/s)
• 4 SFP+ Ports
• TCP Offload Engine (TOE)
• VMDq and PC-SIG SR-IOV for Virtualized Environments
• Jumbo Frame Support
• IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
• Low Power Consumption (About 14W)
• iSCSI Remote Boot Support
• PXE Boot Support
• RoHS compliant 6/6
 
Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
 
Downloads
User's Guide [ Download ] (944 KB)
Datasheet [ Download ]
Driver Choose the latest CDR-NIC folder, and then click on Broadcom folder for driver [ Download ]
Driver CD Choose the latest CDR-NIC ISO file to download [ Download ]
 
Compatibility Matrices
Compatible Servers
Standard Networking AOC Compatibility
Cables & Transceivers
Networking Cables & Transceivers
 
Supported Platforms

• Supermicro motherboards with minimum PCI-E x8 slot with
     enough clearance
• Supermicro server systems with low-profile or full-height
     PCI-E x8 expansion slot with enough clearance

Specification

General
   - Broadcom BCM57840S controller
   - Compact size low-profile standard form factor
   - PCI-E 3.0 x8 (8GT/s) interface
   - Quad SFP+ connectors

Ethernet Features
   - Energy Efficient Ethernet IEEE 802.3az supported
   - Traffic Steering for MAC address and VLAN Tag
   - Up to 32 queues/port supported for RSS (Receive Side Scaling)
   - Congestion Notification 802.1au
   - Large Send Offload (LSO) and Large Receive Offload (LRO)
   - Link Aggregation 802.3ad

Network Features
   - Jumbo Frames up to 9000B
   - Clause 73 Auto-negotiation
   - IEEE 801.2q VLAN
   - External PHY support
   - TCP Offload Engine (TOE) reduces host CPU utilization
     while preserving the rich and flexible nature of soft
     OS stack implementation
   - iSCSI Acceleration
   - IPv6 Acceleration
   - Support port aggregation, failover, load balancing

Remote Boot Options
   - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
   - iSCSI remote boot

Virtualization Features
   - Up to 128 per port for VMDq
   - SR-IOV with up to 64 Virtual Functions (VFs) for Guest
     Operating Systems (GOS) per port
   - Supports NetQueue and VMQueue
   - Supports Data Center Bridging which provides lossless
     data delivery, lower latency, and standards-based
     bandwidth sharing of data center physical links
   - Supports up to 68 Rx/Tx Descriptor Queues for
     Virtualization per port
   - Supports up to 136 MAC Addresses per port
   - Supports IEEE 802.1Qau Congestion Notification

OS Support
   - Windows® 2008 Server R2 (with HyperV), Server 2012
     (with HyperV)
   - RedHat EL 5, 6, and 7
   - SuSE SLES 10, 11, and 12
   - VMware ESX 5.0 (vSphere 5.0), 5.1 (vSphere 5.1), and
     6.0 (vSphere 6.0)
   - Solaris 11

Cables Support
   - SFP+ direct attached twin axial cables, up to 5 meters
   - LC-LC fiber-optic cables (with required optional transceivers)

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
   - Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)

Physical Dimensions
   - Card PCB dimensions: 13.72cm (5.4") x 6.90cm (2.73") (L x H)
   - Height of end brackets: standard 12cm (4.725"), low-profile
     7.94cm (3.13")

Standard Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
Add-on Card AOC-STG-b4S 1 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Bracket BKT-0063L
BKT-0064L
1
1
Low-profile bracket
Full-height bracket
Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0347L - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Pull Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0347 - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0456 - 2m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0348L - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0349L - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-1M - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-3M - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-5M - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPSR - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPLR - SFP+ transceiver module for long range fiber cables (up to 3000m), 10G/1G, 1310nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOM-TSFP-709DMZ-AVG - 10G/1G Ethernet 10GBase-SR/SW 1000Base-SX Dual Rate SFP+ 850nm LC Transceiver
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.