About Us Products Solutions Support News Where To Buy
About Us Company Milestones Investor Relations Careers Contact Policies Sitemap
SuperServer® SuperBlade® MicroBlade Motherboards Chassis Accessories AMD Solutions
Virtualization® Cloud® Software Defined Storage Big Data Virtual Desktop and Gaming
Support Downloads Online Support Onsite Services Manual QRG RMA Warranty
Newsroom Events & Conferences News View Video Press Releases
Asia / Middle East Pan Europe North America Central America South America Other Regions GSA
 
 

X11SDS-12C (For SuperServer Only)

Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Contact Us

Search

MySupermicro
Supermicro Motherboard Xeon Boards X11SDS-12C

12-Core
Skylake-D
Dual 10GbE
Dual 10G SFP+
Advanced I/O Module

Key Features
  1. Intel® Xeon® Processor D-2163IT,
    12-Core, 24 Threads, 75W
  2. System on Chip
  3. Up to 256GB Registered ECC RDIMM or 512GB ECC LRDIMM, DDR4-2133MHz in 4 DIMM slots
  4. 4 AIOM Slot for PCI-E 3.0 x8 Expansion Modules
  5. 2 PCI-E EDSFF-Short Drive Slots
  6. Dual SFP+
    Dual 10GBase-T RJ45
    Single 1GBase-T RJ45
    *Using AOM-SMF-TP4F
  7. M.2 Slots:
    2 M-Keys 2242/80/110 (PCI-E 3.0 x4/SATA)
    1 B-Key 3042 (PCI-E 3.0 x4/SATA)
    1 E-Key 2230 (PCI-E 3.0 x2)
   
 
Links & Resources

Product SKUs
MBD-X11SDS-12C
  • X11SDS-12C
 
Physical Stats
Form Factor
  • Proprietary
Dimensions
  • 13.9" x 7.25" (35.31cm x 18.42cm)
 
Processor/Cache
CPU
  • Intel® Xeon® Processor D-2163IT.
  • Single Socket FCBGA2518 supported, CPU TDP support 75W TDP
Cores / Cache
  • 12 cores, 24 threads / 17MB cache
 
System Memory
Memory Capacity
  • Up to 256GB Registered ECC RDIMM, DDR4-2133MHz; Up to 512GB ECC LRDIMM, DDR4-2133MHz, in 4 DIMM slots
Memory Type
  • 2666/2400/2133MHz ECC DDR4 RDIMM, LRDIMM
  • (Operating speed up to 2133MHz)
DIMM Sizes
  • RDIMM: 4GB, 8GB, 16GB, 32GB, 64GB
  • LRDIMM: 16GB, 32GB, 64GB, 128GB
Memory Voltage
  • 1.2V
Error Detection
  • Corrects single-bit errors
  • Detects double-bit errors (using ECC memory)
 
On-Board Devices
Chipset
  • System on Chip
SATA
  • SoC controller for 2 SATA3 (6 Gbps) ports;
IPMI
  • ASPEED AST2500
Network Controllers
  • Dual LAN with 10Gbase-T
    Dual LAN with 10G SFP+
    Single LAN with 1GbE with Intel® I210
    *via AOM-SMF-TP4F
Graphics
  • Aspeed AST2500 BMC
 
Input / Output
LAN
  • 2 RJ45 10GBase-T ports
  • 2 10G SFP+ LAN ports
  • 1 RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports
USB
  • 1 USB 3.0 ports ( + 1 Type A); * Two additional USB3.0 ports via AOM-SMF-TP4F
Video Output
  • 1 VGA port
Serial Port / Header
  • 1 COM Port in RJ45 Socket
TPM
  • TPM Header & Chip both
Expansion Slots
PCI-E
  • 4 AIOM Expansion Slots suppporting PCI-E 3.0 x8 Modules
  • 2 PCI-E EDSFF-Short Drive Slots (Shared with M.2 M-Keys)
M.2
  • 2 M.2 M-Key SATA/PCI-E 3.0 x4, 2242/2280/22110
  • 1 M.2 E-Key PCI-E 3.0 x2, 2230
  • 1 M.2 B-Key SATA/PCI-E 3.0 x2/USB 3.0, 3042
 
System BIOS
BIOS Type
  • AMI UEFI
BIOS Features
  • ACPI 6.2
  • SMBIOS 3.1
  • UEFI 2.7
  • PCI FW 3.2
 
Management
Software
  • Intel® Node Manager, IPMI (Intelligent Platform Management Interface) v2.0 with KVM support, NMI, SPM, SSM, SUM, SuperDoctor® 5, Watchdog
System Mangement Software
  • IPMI (Intelligent Platform Management Interface) v1.5 / 2.0 with KVM support
Power Configurations
  • +12V DC Power Input
  • ACPI Power Management
 
PC Health Monitoring
Voltage
  • +1.5V, +1.8V, +12V, +3.3V, +5V, +5V standby, 1.05 (PCH), 1.2V (VDIMM), 5 -fan status, Chassis intrusion header, Chipset Voltage, Memory Voltages, Monitors CPU voltages, Supports system management utility, System temperature, VBAT
FAN
  • 5x 4-pin fan headers (up to 5 fans), 5 fans with tachometer status monitoring, Fan speed control, Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) fan connectors, Support 3-pin fans (w/o speed control)
Temperature
  • Thermal Control for 5 Fan Connectors, Monitoring for CPU and chassis environment
LED
  • UID/Remote UID, BMC/IPMI Heartbeat LED
Other Features
  • 8-pin 12v DC power connector, ACPI power management, Chassis intrusion header, M.2 NGFF connector, Node Manager Support, RoHS, UID
 
Operating Environment
Operating Temperature Range
  • 0°C ~ 60°C (32°F ~ 140°F)
Non-Operating Temperature Range
  • -40°C - 70°C (-40°F - 158°F)
Operating Relative Humidity Range
  • 8% - 90% (non-condensing)
Non-Operating Relative Humidity Range
  • 5% - 95% (non-condensing)
Parts List (Bulk Package)
Name Part Number Qty Description
MotherboardMBD-X11SDS-12C1X11SDS-12C Motherboard


Optional Parts List
Name Part Number Qty Description
AOM-SMF-TP4FAOM-SMF-TP4F--Front Panel/LAN/Power Module
AOC-AG-i8AOC-AG-i8--8-port GbE RJ45 AIOM Expansion Module, 2x Intel i350-AM4
AOC-AG-i4SAOC-AG-i4S--4-port GbE SFP AIOM Expansion Module, Intel i350-AM4
CBL-CDAT-0850CBL-CDAT-0850--VGA Header Cable



Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.