Skip to main content
10G Ethernet
  • MBM-XEM-100
General Specifications
  • 56x 10G Ethernet downlink
  • 4x 100G/40G Ethernet uplinks, each can split into 4x 25G or 4x 10G uplinks with optional fan-out cables
  • 1x Gigabit Ethernet uplink
  • 1 console port
Switching Capacity
  • 1922Gbps
Physical Layer Features
  • 100G/40G optical/copper QSFP28
  • Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ45
Layer 2 Features
  • 4K VLANs
  • Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w)
  • IEEE 802.lQ VLANs/ port-based VLANs
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s)
  • Jumbo frames up to 9KB
  • IEEE 802.1AX LAG
  • IEEE 802.3ac VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Advanced Layer 2 Features
  • Storm control
  • Flow control
  • Port mirroring
  • Uplink Failure Detection (UFD)
  • MLAG
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
    • Data Center Bridging Extensions (DCBx)
    • Per-Priority Flow Control [PFC] (802.1Qbb)
    • Enhanced Transmission Selection [ETS] – (802.1Qaz)
Security Features
  • Switch access password protection
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ Authentication
  • Access Control Lists
  • SSH, SSL Encryption
System Management
  • Industry Standard CLI
  • Web-based management interface – HTTP/HTTPS
  • Syslog
  • SSH
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • NTP
  • Content-sensitive "Help"
  • Auto Command completion
  • TFTP Client
  • RESTCONF
  • Blade Network Manager (BNM)
Multicast
  • IGMP Snooping
Automation
  • Zero Touch Provisioning
Weight
  • 3.2lbs/1.5kg
Dimensions (W x D x H)
  • 267mm x 159mm x 36mm (10.5" x 6.25" x 1.4")
Download
  • Switch Configuration User's Guide [ Download ]
  • MBM-XEM-002
General Specifications
  • Broadcom BCM56846 10GbE Low Latency Switch
  • 2x40G and 4x10G uplinks*
  • 20x 10/1Gbps downlinks (SuperBlade)
    56x 10/1Gbps downlinks (MicroBlade)
  • 1 Console port
  • 1 USB port
Switching Capacity
  • 1280Gbps
Physical Layer Features
  • Jumbo frames up to 9KB
  • 40G QSFP+ optical/copper
  • 10G SFP+ optical/copper
Layer 3 Features
  • BGP
  • OSPF
  • VRRP
Layer 2 Features
  • 4K VLANS
  • Spanning Tree (802.1D)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree (802.1w)
  • Multiple Spanning Trees (802.1s)
  • IEEE 802.lQ VLANs/ port-based VLANs
  • IEEE 802.3ad with LACP
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Advanced Layer 2 Features
  • Storm control
  • Flow control
  • Port mirroring
  • MLAG
Security Features
  • Switch access password protection
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ Authentication
  • Access Control Lists
  • SSH, SSL Encryption
  • DHCP Snooping
System Management
  • Industry Standard CLI
  • Command Completion
  • Context Sensitive Help
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • SSH
  • Syslog
  • DHCP (Client)
  • Web-based management interface
  • NTP
  • RMON
Multicast
  • IGMP Snooping
Weight
  • 3.2lbs/1.5kg
Dimensions (W x D x H)
  • 267mm x 159mm x 36mm (10.5" x 6.25" x 1.4")
Download

* Supported with HW Rev 2.01
1G Ethernet
  • MBM-GEM-004
General Specifications
  • Broadcom BCM56151 1GbE Switch
  • 4x 10Gbps SFP+ and 8x 1Gbps RJ45 uplinks
  • 40x 1Gbps downlinks
  • 1 Console port
Switching Capacity
  • 176Gbps
Physical Layer Features
  • Jumbo frames up to 9KB
  • 10 gigabit optical Ethernet SFP+/copper
  • 1 gigabit RJ45 Ethernet
Layer 2 Features
  • 4K VLANS
  • Spanning Tree (802.1D)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree (802.1w)
  • Multiple Spanning Trees (802.1s)
  • IEEE 802.lQ VLANs/ port-based VLANs
  • IEEE 802.3ad with LACP
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Advanced Layer 2 Features
  • Storm control
  • Flow control
  • Port mirroring
  • Uplink Failure Detection (UFD)
  • MLAG
Security Features
  • Switch access password protection
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ Authentication
  • Access Control Lists
  • SSH, SSL Encryption
  • Protected Ports
System Management
  • Industry Standard CLI
  • Context Sensitive Help
  • Command Completion
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • SSH
  • Syslog
  • DHCP (Client)
  • Web-based management interface
  • NTP
  • RMON
  • Blade Network Manager (BNM)*
Multicast
  • IGMP Snooping
Automation
  • Zero Touch Provisioning
Weight
  • 3.1lbs/1.4kg
Dimensions
(W x D x H)
  • 267mm x 159mm x 36mm (10.5" x 6.25" x 1.4")
Download

* Support coming in future version of BNM
Blade Network Manager

Supermicro’s industry-leading blade server product family is enhanced by a user-friendly software utility for managing every aspect of network configuration within each SuperBlade or MicroBlade enclosure and across multiple enclosures.

The new Supermicro Blade Network Manager (BNM) is a part of Supermicro’s blade management software suite designed to reduce IT management overhead and minimize network configuration errors within a MicroBlade or SuperBlade enclosure.

BNM provides a single pane of glass to monitor and manage the network configurations across multiple SuperBlade and MicroBlade enclosures in a data center environment. It provides an overview of the networking topology from each blade server’s perspective and helps to easily manage the Ethernet Blade switches and to diagnostic networking configuration issues.

Volume provisioning of blade server networking can be achieved using templates. Users can define configuration parameters based on type of workload within an enclosure, and save as a configuration template. When new enclosures are added to the environment, the same configuration can be applied and repeated at scale. In addition, multiple configuration templates can be created that are each optimized for different types of workloads.

BNM is a software solution that can be deployed on a physical or virtual machine running Ubuntu Linux, and can be managed through a secure web interface. The BNM software framework is architected with open standards and is flexible enough to be incorporated into existing infrastructure management tools.

BNM communicates with blade networking switches through a RESTful interface. Blade switches autodiscover the BNM management agent which enables additional software functionality including auto provisioning of Multi Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG).

Compatibility
Switch and Enclosure Compatibility Matrix
MicroBlade®
Enclosures MBM-XEM-002 MBM-XEM-100 MBM-GEM-004
Ethernet
10G 10G 1G
6U MBE-628E Up to 2 Up to 2 -
MBE-628EB Up to 2 Up to 2 -
MBE-628L Up to 4 Up to 4 -
3U MBE-314E Up to 2 Up to 2 Up to 2

In some configurations, up to 2 different switch models can be installed on a single enclosure. Due to the complexity of switch configuration and compatibility, please confirm with your Supermicro sales representative.

Optional Parts List
Ethernet
Part Number Description
SFP+ Cable
CBL-0347L 39.37" (100cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
CBL-NTWK-0347 39.37" (100cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
CBL-NTWK-0456 78.74" (200cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
CBL-0348L 118.11" (300cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
CBL-0349L 196.85" (500cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
CBL-NTWK-1007-1 275.59" (700cm) 10GbE SFP+ TO SFP+, Twinax copper cable
QSFP Cable
CBL-NTWK-0719 40GbE to 4x10GbE Breakout cable (1m)
CBL-NTWK-0720 (3m) 40GbE to 4x10GbE Breakout cable (3m)
CBL-NTWK-0721 (5m) 40GbE to 4x10GbE Breakout cable (5m)
CBL-NTWK-0417-01 1M QSFP TO QSFP with EEPROM. 30AWG
CBL-NTWK-0325-02 2M QSFP TO QSFP with EEPROM. 26AWG
CBL-NTWK-0446-01 3M QSFP TO QSFP with EEPROM. 28AWG
CBL-NTWK-0422-01 5M QSFP TO QSFP with EEPROM. 26AWG
SFP+ Transceiver
AOC-E10GSFPSR SFP+ Transceiver for use with fiber cable connections
AOM-TSR-FS SFP+ Transceiver for use with fiber cable connections
AOM-AQS-107-B0C2-CX ETHERNET TXCVR,SFP+ to RJ45,10GBASE-T,Cat6,30M
Active Optic Cable
CBL-QSFP+AOC-10M 40Gbe IB -QBR QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm 10M
40G QSFP+ Tranceiver
AOM-TQSFP-79EEPZ-AVG QSFP+ eSR4 Pluggable Fiber Optics for 40Gbe & 10Gb ethernet
AOM-TQSFP-79EQPZ-AVG QSFP+ iSR4 Pluggable Fiber Optics for 40Gbe, 4x10Gb ethernet & InfiniBand
AOM-TQSFP-79EQDZ-AVG 40Gbe and InfiniBand QSFP+ Pluggable Fiber Optics